Paul Mitchell Future Professionals Take Top Honors in 2018 Beacon Competition

Our Blog

Paul Mitchell Future Professionals Take Top Honors in 2018 Beacon Competition

The Professional Beauty Association (PBA) announced the winners of its renowned Beacon program for 2018, with 50 of the 100 winners and 85 of the 200 honorable mentions coming from Paul Mitchell Schools.

Designed to help students prepare for life after cosmetology school, Beacon is a national student competition where the top 300 entrants win industry-wide recognition and are invited to attend the Beacon event. Beacon 2018 takes place July 28–30 at the Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, NV, where the Beacon winners and honorable mentions have the opportunity to meet beauty icons, learn from leading educators, network with peers, and attend the North American Hairstyling Awards (NAHA).

Beacon entrants are recognized by salon owners, educators and industry pros as the most promising, ambitious, and hard-working beauty professionals.

“The annual Beacon event makes me truly proud to be part of the beauty industry,” says Paul Mitchell Schools Dean and Cofounder Winn Claybaugh, “because Beacon is a career-changing, life-changing event for future professionals all over the country. If the future of our industry relied solely on me, we'd all be in trouble! The industry’s future absolutely relies on the next generation of beauty professionals, and the more we do to invest in them, the better off we all are.”

Related Links

PBA / Beacon: https://probeauty.org/beacon

2018 Beacon Winners (full list): https://probeauty.org/beacon/attend

Paul Mitchell Schools’ Beacon 2018 Winners and Honorable Mentions

ARKANSAS
Imagine Little Rock, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Honorable Mention: Whitney Spencer 

Paul Mitchell The School Arkansas
Honorable Mention: Sandy Forest 

CALIFORNIA
Paul Mitchell The School Costa Mesa
Winners: Savannah Faulstick, Alex Truong 
Honorable Mention: Sarah Berg, Elizabeth Tilomai Hill, Aundra Howard, Juan Tellez, Rachel Waugh

Paul Mitchell The School MTI
Winner: Elischa Wright 
Honorable Mention: Hayley Kimbrell 

Paul Mitchell The School Pasadena
Honorable Mention: Mercedes Esperanza Martinez 

Paul Mitchell The School Sacramento
Honorable Mention: Mary Nguyen, Lorianna Renteria

Paul Mitchell The School San Jose
Winner: Chantelle Mendoza 

Paul Mitchell The School Sherman Oaks
Honorable Mention: Makenna Young

Paul Mitchell The School Temecula
Winners: Kristi Bahena, Miana Hurtado, Penny Schwantes, Makanamailani Smith, Inga Tulip 
Honorable Mention: Antonia Hamilton, Arlene La Place, Kyra Pettiford, Ashley Powell, Nuria Vidaca

COLORADO
Paul Mitchell The School Colorado Springs
Winners: Kirsten Calderon, Martina Rodela 
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Caraway

CONNECTICUT
Paul Mitchell The School North Haven
Honorable Mention: Sophia Anne Hart, Kylie Pelletier 

DELAWARE
Paul Mitchell The School Delaware
Honorable Mention: Mikayla Maloney 

FLORIDA
Paul Mitchell The School Fort Myers
Winner: Larysa Chystyk
Honorable Mention: Margarita Juarez 

Paul Mitchell The School Miami
Honorable Mention: Jasmin Alexander 

Paul Mitchell The School Orlando
Winner: Lauren Giles 
Honorable Mention: Marwell Lopez 

Paul Mitchell The School Tampa
Honorable Mention: Allison Arcand

GEORGIA
Paul Mitchell The School Atlanta
Winner: Genise Jackson 

Paul Mitchell The School Esani
Winner: Makayla Kinlaw 
Honorable Mention: Rosalind Deshazo

HAWAII
Paul Mitchell The School Honolulu
Winner: Emma Roberts 
Honorable Mention: Alora Hibbitts

IDAHO
Paul Mitchell The School Boise
Winner: Karlee Rensvold
Honorable Mention: Samantha Logan, Dani Mcland, Mandi Shippy, Waycee West

Paul Mitchell The School Nampa
Honorable Mention: Abbigayle Bundy

Paul Mitchell The School Rexburg
Winners: Devyn Bragg, Paige Di Bella, Taylor Dickskon, Alexis Helms, Alexa Johnson 
Honorable Mention: Shellie Bowen

ILLINOIS
Paul Mitchell The School Chicago
Honorable Mention: Andrea Briano-Diaz, Mallory Herges

Paul Mitchell The School Lombard
Winner: Payton Flowers 
Honorable Mention: Emily Zimmerman

INDIANA
Paul Mitchell The School Indianapolis
Honorable Mention: Madeline Burgher 

KANSAS
Paul Mitchell The School Wichita
Honorable Mention: Heather Dailey-Iverson 

MARYLAND
The Temple Annapolis: A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Winners: Tiffany Hunt, Jasmine Mauldin
Honorable Mention: Scout Washburn 

The Temple: A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Honorable Mention: Rachel Atwood, Ashley Leblanc, Ciarra Philpott, Madison Pizer

MICHIGAN
Paul Mitchell The School Grand Rapids
Honorable Mention: Kat Brennan, Morgan Lake 

Paul Mitchell The School Great Lakes
Honorable Mention: Shelby Hamann

Paul Mitchell The School Michigan
Winner: Tj Benrowski 
Honorable Mention: Madelynn Burtka, Lauren Lang, Kaitlin Maye

MISSOURI
Paul Mitchell The School St. Louis
Honorable Mention: Cheyenne Gale

NEVADA
Paul Mitchell The School Las Vegas
Winner: Rica Arenas 

NEW JERSEY
Parisian Beauty Academy, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Winners: Chris Ruiz, Victor Wazir 
Honorable Mention: Joshua Reid 

NORTH CAROLINA
Paul Mitchell The School Charlotte
Winner: Annalise Sheeler 
Honorable Mention: Brittany Butler, Dorian Hilton, John Lewis, Kara Pettit 

Paul Mitchell The School Fayetteville
Honorable Mention: Kelsey Sherrill

Paul Mitchell The School Gastonia
Winner: Joanna Wermter 

OHIO
Paul Mitchell The School Cincinnati
Winner: Samantha Jones 

Paul Mitchell The School Cleveland
Honorable Mention: Ashley Carpenter, Britjae Gadison

Paul Mitchell The School Columbus
Winner: Rachel Hill 
Honorable Mention: Taylor Carr

PENNSYLVANIA
Bella Capelli Academy - Monroeville, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Winner: Anastasia Carrasco 

Bella Capelli Academy – Robinson, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Honorable Mention: Haley Wigand

RHODE ISLAND
Paul Mitchell The School Rhode Island
Honorable Mention: Tristin O'Hara 

SOUTH CAROLINA
Paul Mitchell The School Columbia
Winner: Ashley Gonzalez
Honorable Mention: Alicia Snow 

Paul Mitchell The School Greenville
Winners: Lisa Anguilm, Taylor Reed 
Honorable Mention: Ashton Holliday, Ricky "Troy" Waller

TENNESSEE
Paul Mitchell The School Murfreesboro
Winner: Victoria Benson 

TEXAS
Paul Mitchell The School Arlington
Honorable Mention: Hannah Morgan 

Paul Mitchell The School Austin
Honorable Mention: Constance Deary, Gloria Johnson 

Paul Mitchell The School Houston
Honorable Mention: Devin Bates, Melani Orozco

UTAH
Paul Mitchell The School Logan
Winners: David Rusnak, Jocelyn Berlage 
Honorable Mention: Anna Atkinson, Victoria Ayala, Karrie Hunt

Paul Mitchell The School Ogden
Winners: Jaycee Child, Manny Hernandez, Brandi Palmer, Amanda Peters 
Honorable Mention: Jessica Allen, Gaby Romero

Paul Mitchell The School Provo
Winners: Katie Anderson, Jen Dombrowski/ Watson, Rachael Eppley 

Paul Mitchell The School Salt Lake City
Winners: Madison T. Hill, Hannah Thacker 
Honorable Mention: Sarah Margaret Irvin, Guadalupe Mondragon

VIRGINIA
Paul Mitchell The School Tyson's Corner
Honorable Mention: Kristen O'Keefe

Paul Mitchell The School Woodbridge
Winner: Nikita Griffin
Honorable Mention: Lindsey Dryer, Hasani Irby

Rudy and Kelly Academy, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Honorable Mention: Olivia Mansberger

WASHINGTON
Paul Mitchell The School Richland
Honorable Mention: Aldo Barragan, Ginger Corriell, Kris Kumm, Eden Shelby

Paul Mitchell The School Spokane
Honorable Mention: Tiana Lavrova

  

 

Written By: Gail Fink, Paul Mitchell Schools

Find a School
Request Information
Chat not enabled for this page.
X
Please select a form preset.
X

Request Information

Preferred Method of Contact
X

Request A Tour

Interested in touring our campus? Please complete the form below.
X

Find a School

OR

More Information
Accept