Our Blog

PBA Announces 2016 Beacon Winners & Honorable Mentions: Over 1/3 Come from Paul Mitchell Schools

The Professional Beauty Association (PBA) has announced the winners of Beacon 2016, and 38 of the 100 winners came from Paul Mitchell Schools! Not only that, but 81 of the 200 Honorable Mentions also came from Paul Mitchell Schools – meaning roughly 40% of the available spots were earned by Paul Mitchell Future Professionals.
 
This year, for the first time ever, PBA partnered with the Andrew Gomez Dream Foundation to provide scholarships to cover the entry fees for more than 500 Beacon entrants from a multitude of cosmetology schools.

The Andrew Gomez Dream Foundation is funded almost entirely by the Paul Mitchell Schools’ annual FUNraising campaign, in which the Future Professionals hold over 4,000 FUNraising events within three months to support not only the Andrew Gomez Dream Foundation but numerous other charities as well. Current and past partner organizations have included Fran Drescher’s Cancer Schmancer Movement; Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals, represented by Marie Osmond; the Magic Johnson Foundation; the Gary Sinise Foundation; Dolly Parton’s Imagination Library; Morris Animal Foundation, represented by longtime supporter Betty White; and Leeza’s Care Connection, founded by Celebrity Apprentice winner Leeza Gibbons.

“We can all be very proud of the Andrew Gomez Dream Foundation’s contribution to Beacon this year, and of the Paul Mitchell Schools’ support in helping to educate the next generation of beauty professionals throughout the industry,” said Paul Mitchell Schools Dean and Cofounder Winn Claybaugh.

“Congratulations to EVERYONE from every school who entered Beacon 2016 — and to their school leaders and team members for supporting their efforts, and to the students and team members from our Paul Mitchell Schools, whose FUNraising efforts have helped make Beacon a reality for so many students,” Claybaugh added. “At Paul Mitchell Schools, our goal for over 30 years has always been to be inclusive rather than exclusive, meaning we welcome and support people from the entire beauty industry in all of our endeavors, irrespective of their affiliation to a particular brand line.”

Representing the nation’s most promising cosmetology students, the Beacon winners and honorable mentions now have the opportunity to attend PBA Beauty Week in Las Vegas, Nevada, on July 23–25, 2016, where they’ll receive education from leading speakers and educators such as Geno Stampora, Vivienne Mackinder, and Paul Mitchell Vice President of Shows and Education Stephanie Kocielski. While at Beacon, students also have the opportunity to network with the industry’s highest-profile salon owners, professionals, and stylists; participate in panel discussions; listen to industry insiders; and attend other PBA Beauty Week events such as the Beauty Pitch, PBA Business Forum, and the North American Hairstyling Awards (NAHA).
 
More than 1,000 students submitted résumés, letters of recommendation, portfolio images, and professional marketing pieces to a panel of industry judges, including salon and spa owners, manufacturers, and distributors. Ultimately, over 300 students were selected for their creativity and professionalism. (Please click here to see the full winners list.)

Related Links

Paul Mitchell Schools’ 2016 Beacon Honorees

ALABAMA
Paul Mitchell The School Birmingham
Honorable Mention: Joanna McShan
 
Paul Mitchell The School Huntsville
Honorable Mention: Samantha McClain
 
CALIFORNIA
Paul Mitchell The School Costa Mesa
Honorable Mention: Deandre Bledsoe
 
Paul Mitchell The School East Bay
Honorable Mention: Jazebelle Mariscal
 
Paul Mitchell The School MTI
Winner: Larissa Lujan
Honorable Mention: Jocelynn Tosten
 
Paul Mitchell The School Sacramento
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Bateman, Camille Watts
 
Paul Mitchell The School San Diego
Winners: Samuel Rodriguez, Rebecca Vandervort
Honorable Mention: Janae Arcio, Priscilla Estudillo, Heather Ferguson, Torie Jokinen, Eden Tunnell
 
Paul Mitchell The School Santa Barbara
Honorable Mention: Sophia Mclaren-Cobb
 
Paul Mitchell The School Sherman Oaks
Honorable Mention: Rebekah Shaffer
 
Paul Mitchell The School Temecula
Winners: Kelsie Daily, Brittany Hiner
Honorable Mention: Ashley Estrella, Julie Pregler
 
San Francisco Institute of Esthetics and Cosmetology
Winners: Tanisha Dottery, Nita Teurn
Honorable Mention: Eleanor Strosahl
 
COLORADO
Paul Mitchell The School Colorado Springs
Winner: Ivory Smith
Honorable Mention: Amanda Browning, Payton Chavez, Temptest Herring, Erica Mccue
 
Paul Mitchell The School Denver
Honorable Mention: Corinne Fenster, Christine Gebbia, Kamishia Henry
 
CONNECTICUT
Paul Mitchell The School Danbury
Honorable Mention: Justine D’angelo, Caitlin Sharif
 
Paul Mitchell The School North Haven
Honorable Mention: Seneca Ouellette
 
DELAWARE
Paul Mitchell The School Delaware
Winner: Crystal Calhum
Honorable Mention: Morgan Kerver
 
FLORIDA
Paul Mitchell The School Tampa
Winners: Kathryn Logsdon, Josiliyah Thomas
 
GEORGIA
Paul Mitchell The School Atlanta
Honorable Mention: James Evans
 
Paul Mitchell The School Esani
Honorable Mention: Camela Thompson
 
HAWAII
Paul Mitchell The School Honolulu
Honorable Mention: Monica Jones
 
IDAHO
Paul Mitchell The School Boise
Winner: Benny Hone
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Simpson
 
Paul Mitchell The School Rexburg
Honorable Mention: Samantha Cannon Maarissa Mason
 
ILLINOIS
Paul Mitchell The School Chicago
Winners: Crystal Martin, Shante Parker
Honorable Mention: Kayla Crowley, Jalyn Smith
 
Paul Mitchell The School Lombard
Winner: Teri-Ann Marchigiani
 
Paul Mitchell The School Tinley Park
Winner: Melena Antonini
 
INDIANA
Paul Mitchell The School Indianapolis
Winner: Megan Grimm
 
KANSAS
Paul Mitchell The School Overland Park
Honorable Mention: Shelbi Thompson
 
Paul Mitchell The School Wichita
Winners: Bethany Altman, Cloe Parsons
Honorable Mention: Madison Goerend
 
KENTUCKY
Paul Mitchell The School Lexington
Honorable Mention: Tonia Large, Madison Brooke Walters
 
LOUISIANA
Vanguard College of Cosmetology (Slidell), A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Honorable Mention: Meagan Albee
 
MARYLAND
The Temple, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Winners: Brittany Main, Caitlin O’Shea, Jaclyn Yacek
Honorable Mention: Breanna Gray, Lauren Handleton, Arianna Smith, Terra Williams
 
The Temple Annapolis, A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Winner: Josh Powell
Honorable Mention: Valerie Gavels, Holly Hughes, Shanice Wallace
 
MICHIGAN
Paul Mitchell The School Michigan
Winners: Pamela Mcclatchey, Hope Olson
Honorable Mention: Paula Panagiotidis
 
MISSOURI
Paul Mitchell The School St. Louis
Honorable Mention: Shelby Felchlin, Erin Miranda, Breanna Smith
 
NEW YORK
The Cactus Academy
Honorable Mention: Kirstyn Manalang
 
NORTH CAROLINA
Paul Mitchell The School Gastonia
Winner: Haley Visbaras
 
Paul Mitchell The School Fayetteville
Honorable Mention: Jennifer Cheek
 
OHIO
The Ohio Academy (Columbus), A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Winners: Elizabeth Alvarez, Esther Geiger, Savarrah McCoy
Honorable Mention: Lindsay Brookins, Kelicia Jackson, Courtney Thacker
 
The Ohio Academy (Twinsburg), A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Honorable Mention: Anissa Lautzenheiser
 
RHODE ISLAND
Paul Mitchell The School Rhode Island
Honorable Mention: Briana Verissimo
 
SOUTH CAROLINA
Paul Mitchell The School Greenville
Winner: Jakayla Shaw
 
Paul Mitchell The School Charleston
Honorable Mention: Brittney Carroll
 
TENNESSEE
Paul Mitchell The School Memphis
Winner: Rikki-Lee Thomas
 
TEXAS
Paul Mitchell The School Austin
Winners: Michael Harrell, Melody Reeves
Honorable Mention: Bailey Collins, Stacey Johnson, Merylynn Roach
 
Paul Mitchell The School Dallas
Winner: Adrianna Amos
 
Paul Mitchell The School San Antonio
Winner: Riley Hindahl
Honorable Mention: Fatemeh Abusaba Kazemini, Candace Aussant, Angela Bates, Justine Leon, Ouima Richardson
 
UTAH
Paul Mitchell The School Ogden
Winners: Hope McDonald, Tina Wall
Honorable Mention: Endy Coronado, Kesha Stokes, Xee Thao
 
Paul Mitchell The School Salt Lake City
Honorable Mention: Shaelah Cochrane, Jesi Miller, Kristy Talbot, Leah Whitehead
 
VIRGINIA
Paul Mitchell The School Woodbridge
Winner: Athena Golden
Honorable Mention: Erica Steele
 
WASHINGTON
Paul Mitchell The School Richland
Honorable Mention: Yalitza Campos
 
Paul Mitchell The School Spokane
Honorable Mention: Ashley Wright
 
WISCONSIN
Paul Mitchell The School Green Bay
Honorable Mention: Malia O’Keefe, Lilli Petta
 

Written By: Gail Fink, Paul Mitchell Schools

Find a School
Request Information
Chat not enabled for this page.
X

Request Information

Preferred Method of Contact
I agree to be contacted by a Paul Mitchell School admissions team member. Message and data rates apply.
X

Find a School